Sunday, August 12, 2012

An Award for me?

How cool is it that people like me?  I mean they really like me!  Ok, so really it's one person that gave me this award, but she's like the coolest so her "like" counts like a hundred times.  Christina over at Riding the Crazy Train gave me a Sunshine Award.  So, totally cool and I've blogged about her before with the humor, whit, and emotion that she writes with while still addressing the seriousness that is Autism Awareness.  She has two daughter, yes TWO and not only that but TWINS, that are BOTH on the spectrum.  Next time you are having a bad day, I just invite you to read some of her weekly posts and you will find yourself laughing pretty quickly.  So here's my award.

Haha, ok so now I have the song stuck in my head, let's see if I can do the same for you.

Did that work?  Are you singing it now?  I grew up with my dad singing this to me and now he sings it to my children.  And this award just made this song pop right into my head.  And did I mention what a ray of sunshine Christina is?  I'm approaching a pretty bad week and I'm already upset and hurt just thinking about what this week is going to bring, and I just reread some of her weekly musings.

The Rules:

1. Include award logo in a post or on your blog page.
2. Answer (10) questions about yourself (*the same ones that I answer below).
3. Nominate 10-12 other fabulous bloggers.
4. Link your nominees to the post and comment on their blog, letting them know about the award.
5. Share the love and link the person who nominated you.


Ten Questions and Answers:

1. What would you most like to change about yourself?

Probably my inability to manage money.  It "burns a hole in my pocket."  And it's really really not a good thing.  I mean my bills are paid, but we don't save the rest :(

2. What is your theme song?

Wow, so this is between what I want to say and what I think I should say... The days when AJ is in meltdown mode and my husband wants this, and daughter needs this done, it's The Lazy Song.  Most other days, it's probably the Rocky Theme Song.

3. One part of your life, a memory, action, etc. that you wish you could surgically remove from your brain?

That's tough, I mean I'm sure there are times when my mouth got away with itself or my fingers on Facebook  whatever the case may be, but I have learned from those things so I don't see myself "removing the memory."

4. What generation do you wish you had been a part of? 

I'm an "80s baby," I think it would have been cool to have been born in the 70s so that I could have enjoyed the 80s more, I mean the music and TV, just everything was great about the 80s.

5. What was your favorite childhood toy?

Probably a Giga Pet.  Man it was hard work walking, feeding, and playing with that little dog in that key chain   But that little thing was so addicting.

6. What is your favorite housecleaning chore? 

Haha, is this a real question?  A favorite chore?  Really?  Hmm, vaccumming, I laugh hysterically as I chase the dogs around the room... ok, I guess I'm mean, but other than thunder it's the only thing that makes my 75 pound boxer tuck the nub of a tail that he has and run.

7. Do you Twitter? 

Do the auto-tweets from posting a blog and from linking a blog count?  If so, then yes.  Twitter confuses me, I mean I can design a webpage, legally dispense medications (as a certified pharmacy technician), and file anyone's taxes, but I have no idea what or where to put my #Hashtag.  Now, if someone tweets TO me, it comes to my phone in a text message and I can reply, but only because it's in the form of a text message, I can do almost anything on my phone.

8. Any goals? 

Lose weight.  Not for looks like most would think, but for my health, the better I feel the quicker I can remove the meltdown from the middle of Wal-Mart or traffic, if that's where he darts runs.

9. Do you really drink margaritas all the time? 

I think I've only had maybe 4 or 5 in my life.  I was always a Tequila girl, yeah my dad always asked me how I poured "motor oil" down my throat.  After about the 4th one well, I can't taste them anymore.  But now I only have the occasional wine cooler, by occasional, I mean one every 6 months.  Think I'm going to start drinking wine, anyone have suggestions about the best kind, (ie. red, white) or brand?

10. What is the ugliest car you've ever driven and were embarrassed to be seen in?

Never had one.  I drove my parent's mini van when I first got my license and it was one of the nice ones with the curtains and it was an Astro Extended, it was longer meaning a bed in the back.  Haha, NO never happened it remained upright at all times.  My first car was my Volvo and it may have been old, but it was a TANK a full steal tank that I would walk away safely if I hit a cement wall.  Then you add in the leather seats and the system I put in it :)  Then I bought a Ford Focus, which I gave to my husband when we got married and I now have a Suzuki Forenza to which I'm not embarrassed to drive it, but it's EXPENSIVE to own it.  I'll never own another one.


My Sunshine Nominees are:


8 comments :

  1. Congrats on the award!! =)

    I can relate to #5. Yup, they really were addicting. I had so many different ones. Aw, does that bring back memories.

    bloglovetherapy.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hey, you Twitter like I do! LOL! I'm feeling better already!

    Heading over to check out your nominees! :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. thanks for the award. did you know that you are a no reply blogger :(

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. NO, I didn't know that, I didn't even know what it was. Through my googling I see how to fix it, IF I had a blogger profile, which I use my Google+ profile, any ideas how to fix it with Google +?

      Delete
  4. Congrats babe and yes I will happily accept and put my post up in a little bit.

    ReplyDelete
  5. OMG!!! You are just too good to me! And, I love that song!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Here is my response :)

    http://wondrous-marvellous-obsession.blogspot.co.uk/2012/08/my-second-blog-award.html

    Thank you so much for nominating me :)
    Have a great week!
    x

    ReplyDelete

Comments help me get to know you better, thanks for leaving your thoughtful thoughts. Have a blessed day! xoxo